This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2009 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-881 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA52AN |
| MSN: | 33887/2643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Yonago -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YGJ |
| Destination airport: | HND |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight NH-820 was struck near the nose of the aircraft by a lightning while climbing out of Yonago causing the failure of most of the instruments on the captain's side. The crew decided to divert to Osaka, where the airplane landed safely about 30 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4133dd5e&opt=0 http://www.nagasaki-np.co.jp/f24/CN20090110/na2009011001000723.shtml