Wirestrike Accident Ace Baby Ace D N610DD, Monday 12 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 2009
Time:13:20
Type:Ace Baby Ace D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610DD
MSN: P-1919
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6mls from Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, TX (F24)
Destination airport:Gilmer, TX (JXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a visual-flight-rules flight when the airplane impacted terrain directly below the power lines, and came to rest inverted during an apparent forced landing. The terrain surrounding the wreckage showed no signs of ground scarring, and the debris field was contained to the immediate vicinity of the wreckage. No signs of fuel spillage were observed in the surrounding soil except for a stain the "size of a plate" under the engine assembly. The fuel tank was empty and the gascolator contained two to three tablespoons of fuel. There were no witnesses to the accident. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies. The global positioning system receiver on board recorded the last few minutes of flight and depicted ten separate course reversals over the accident area prior to the accident. The airplane was 20 miles south of its intended fuel stop. The accident airplane was equipped with a lap belt and shoulder harness. The seatbelt was cut during recovery of the pilot and the shoulder harness was found secured in a storage sack behind the pilot's seat.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness, resulting in him being lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB