Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N9694Y, Monday 12 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 2009
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9694Y
MSN: TC-405
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8545 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aljouf Airport (AJO/OESK)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on Runway 07, the single-engine-rated private pilot of the multiengine airplane encountered gusty crosswind conditions and lost directional control. The airplane banked to the right and veered off the runway, colliding with two parked airplanes and a hangar. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 080 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The accident airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and fuselage. The pilot's reported total flight experience in multiengine airplanes was about 40 hours. The pilot failed his multiengine engine practical test 3 months prior to the accident. During a postaccident examination, no obvious evidence of premishap mechanical malfunction or failure were found with the airframe and engines.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location