ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5848
Last updated: 12 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-1970 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150B |
Owner/operator: | Little Rhody A |
Registration: | N1198Y |
C/n / msn: | 15059598 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cranston, RI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:impacted ground nose down attitude.Oil tank cap locking tongs broken,cap loose,oil splashed on eng.
Sources:
NTSB