Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk 91-26321, Monday 12 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 91-26321
MSN: 70-1617
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texas A&M College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Texas A&M College Station, TX
Destination airport:Camp Swift, TX
Narrative:
The 36th Combat Aviation Brigade based out of Austin had been shuttling members of Texas A&M's Corps of Cadets between College Station and Camp Swift, when the Black Hawk crashed into a field on the campus of Texas A&M University.
The toll has increased to two with the death of one of the injured survivors, in hospital, on the 15th of January.

Sources:

http://www.theeagle.com/local/1-dies--4-hurt-in-copter-crash