Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N7918C, Tuesday 13 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2009
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7918C
MSN: 32R-7680067
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (EQY)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a global-positioning-system approach at his destination airport, the pilot was unable to see the runway at the missed approach point until he had just retracted the landing gear to go-around and circle to land. He lined up with the runway too low and struck trees. The airplane came to rest on the porch roof of a residence. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wings, fuselage, and empennage had sustained substantial damage. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were discovered. The airport elevation was 14 feet mean sea level (msl). The required ceiling for a straight in approach was 440 feet msl. The required ceiling for a circling approach was 600 feet msl. The ceiling at the time of the accident was 300 feet above ground level.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the missed approach procedure while landing with a low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N7918C

Location