Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad PH-SMT, Wednesday 14 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Smit Air BV
Registration: PH-SMT
MSN: 2076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nordhorn-Lingen Aerodrome, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPZG
Destination airport:EDWN Nordhorn-Lingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest 1 km from runway while approaching Klausheide airport, the a/c homebase.

conclusions:
The aircraft accident is due to the fact that the aircraft flew too low in the final approach curve at night under poor visual flight conditions and collided with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: CX001-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www1.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/absturz112.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 January 2009