This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | 1Time |
| Registration: | ZS-TR? |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | FAPE (Port Elizabeth) |
| Destination airport: | FAJS (Oliver Tambo International) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight 1T-502 was climbing through 10,000 feet when the right engine failed with three loud bangs. The crew shut the engine down and returned to Port Elizabeth, where the airplane landed safely.
Sources:
1.
Incident: 1Time MD82 at Port Elizabeth on Jan 12th 2009, engine failure 2.
1time denies 'plane fire' 3.
1time sets record straight on flight incident 