Accident Mil Mi-8MT 574, Thursday 15 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army Air Corps (ANAAC)
Registration: 574
MSN: 108M29
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adraskan district, Herat province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farah province
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to bad weather conditions. General Fazl Ahmad Sayar and 12 Afghan soldiers did not survive the accident.

Sources:

http://in.reuters.com/article/southAsiaNews/idINIndia-37463220090115
http://articles.latimes.com/2009/jan/16/world/fg-afghan-crash16