Accident Mooney M20J VH-DXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 585

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DXT
MSN: 24-1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km S Leonora, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Melita Station, Western Australia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Mooney M20J aircraft had planned to take one of his employees from Jandakot to Laverton via Melita Station, where he intended to deliver a small quantity of equipment. The aircraft arrived overhead Melita Station at about 1730 Western Standard Time, approximately 2 hours and 20 minutes after departure.

A station hand reported that the aircraft flew over the upwind threshold of the airstrip at a low level and heading in a southerly direction. The aircraft then appeared to fly a downwind leg of a normal circuit before it banked sharply to the left onto an apparent final approach. The station hand then saw the aircraft fly quite close to the ground for about half the length of the airstrip, before adopting a nose-high attitude.

The engine noise then increased, although it sounded laboured. When the aircraft was about 100 feet above the ground, he heard the engine noise stop. He then saw the aircraft pitch nose-down and impact the ground in a near vertical attitude. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the occupants received fatal injuries. There was no fire.

NTSB Conclusions:
The loss of control during the apparent go-around was consistent with the engine losing power and the aircraft stalling at a height from which recovery was not considered to be possible. The POH warned that the aircraft might lose up to 290 ft of altitude during a stall at maximum weight.

The investigation was unable to establish the reason for the engine failure and did not identify any pre-existing aircraft defects that might have influenced the circumstances of the accident. The significance of the effects of the pilot's medical condition could not be determined.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199802458.aspx