Incident Boeing 737-8K9 VT-SJI, 17 Jan 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58500

Date:17-JAN-2009
Time:6:30 loca
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K9
Owner/operator:JetLite
Registration: VT-SJI
MSN: 34399/2030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata (Calcutta) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A kite was sucked in to the left side engine before the aircraft reached an altitude of 500ft AGL. Smoke starting billowing from the engine. An air traffic controller alerts the flight crew, who must have also received in-flight alarms by that time. With alacrity, the crew led by Captain Ajay Aeri, goes through the emergency procedures, extinguishes the fire, turns the aircraft around, and lands.

Sources:

The captain of the flight. You've misspelt the name. Also, this was no miracle
Pilots are trained to handle such emergencies.