| Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
| Time: | 15:36 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Biggin Hill Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BTFY |
| MSN: | 1714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horns Green, Cudham, 2.2 miles SE of Biggin Hill, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written of (damaged beyond repair) 17-01-2003 when crashed at Horns Green, Cudham, 2.2 miles South East of Biggin Hill, Kent. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot, a part-time flying instructor, planned to collect the helicopter from Biggin Hill Airport, Kent and fly it to Southend, Essex. The weather for the departure from Biggin Hill was generally poor with low cloud and reduced visibility in rain. The pilot's stated intention was to depart to the north-east, but after initially departing on an easterly track the helicopter turned toward the south.
Witnesses in an area about one and a half miles east-south-east of Biggin Hill saw the helicopter disappear from view into cloud and later reappear in a steep descent and strike the ground. Both occupants were killed on impact. An engineering examination of the helicopter revealed no defects that could have caused the accident. The investigation concluded that the accident was probably a result of the pilot's spatial disorientation brought on by inadvertent entry into cloud.
The aircraft crashed approximately 2.2 nautical miles south-east of the centre of Biggin Hill Airport. It struck the ground in the back garden of a house near Horns Green south of Cudham at a point where the ground level was approximately 680 feet above mean sea level (amsl).
The main wreckage included the engine, main transmission, the tail (in three pieces), the instrument panel and other remnants of the cockpit. The engine and main transmission lay inverted with the tail alongside, also inverted. This main wreckage had caught fire and the fire had burnt most of the fuselage structure. All major aircraft components were accounted for and there was no evidence to suggest any pre-impact separations."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-BTFY was cancelled by the CAA on 09-07-2003
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/01/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdebe5274a131400090d/dft_avsafety_pdf_026161.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTFY 3.
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/78496-jet-ranger-crash-biggin-2-dead.html 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/2669935.stm 6.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=17 7.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1419132/Two-dead-in-helicopter-crash.html 8.
http://www.bromleytimes.co.uk/news/biggin_hill_a_tragic_history_1_581156 