Accident Bell 206B JetRanger EI-ONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58502

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-ONE
MSN: 1761
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Croaghskearda, Lisdorgan, near Lispole, Dingle, Co Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerry Airport (EIKY)
Destination airport:Tralee Racecourse
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had refuelled EI-ONE at about 17.15 hrs at Kerry Airport (EIKY), and had planned to return to Tralee Racecourse, where three passengers were awaiting collection and return to Dublin. EI-ONE departed EIKY at 17.38 hrs with a planned routing initially to the west and onward to Tralee.

At 18.07 hrs, a woman living in the southern lee of the feature Croaghskearda, which is located in the townland of Lisdorgan, near Lispole, Dingle, Co Kerry, made a 999 call advising that she had heard a helicopter flying low over her house, in very poor weather conditions, and that shortly thereafter she heard a very loud bang, followed by complete silence.

In a follow-up search by locals, helicopter wreckage was found on the south side of the Croaghskearda and was later identified by the Dingle Gardaí as EI-ONE. The pilot was fatally injured on impact. A post accident fire consumed most of the wreckage.

The probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s inability to maintain clearance from terrain after inadvertently entering Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) during Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/4225-0.PDF