This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 2009 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154M |
| Owner/operator: | ALROSA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Mirny -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | MJZ |
| Destination airport: | VKO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight 6R-555 declared emergency shortly after departure. After shutting the left engine down, entered a holding pattern to burn off fuel for about 30 minutes and returned to Mirny for a safe emergency landing.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4138aa5d&opt=0 http://itar-tass.com/eng/level2.html?NewsID=13484352&PageNum=0