This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2009 |
| Time: | c. 10:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N592AA |
| MSN: | 53255/1932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Eugene, OR (EUG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | PDX |
| Destination airport: | DFW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight AA9232 declared emergency and diverted to Eugene, OR after one engine had failed. The landing about one hour after departure was safe.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4137eba0&opt=0 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL9232/history/20090115/1744Z/KPDX/KEUG