This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 2009 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Interjet |
| Registration: | XA-JCV |
| MSN: | 3514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guadalajara -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | GDL |
| Destination airport: | SJD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight 4O-809 struck a vulture with its left engine while departing, forcing the crew to shut the engine down and return to Guadalajara. Passengers reported, that the airplane shook after the bird was ingested and the smell of burned feathers developed in the cabin.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41389739&opt=0 http://www.tribunadeloscabos.com.mx/newpage/index.cfm?op=por&recordID=67420&seccion=Portada