Accident Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar 2318/COC, Saturday 17 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 2318/COC
MSN: 2318
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near Nyonié -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:French Naval Ship 'La Foudre'/DAOS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cougar was taking part in a joint military exercise when it crashed into the sea, shortly after taking off from the French Navy landing ship 'La Foudre' off the coast of Gabon.
One person is known to have survived uninjured, two have been injured, one is dead and six are still missing. F-MCOC.
The final death toll was 8 occupants.

Sources:

http://edition.cnn.com/2009/WORLD/africa/01/18/gabon.copter.crash/index.html
http://www.matalat.fr/page1749.html
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=libreville-cougar
https://www.aa.com.tr/fr/afrique/crash-d-un-h%C3%A9licopt%C3%A8re-au-gabon-en-2009-les-huit-militaires-francais-relax%C3%A9s/2299568