Incident Boeing 767-332ER N179DN, Sunday 18 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N179DN
MSN: 25144/350
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Venice, Italy (VCE)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight DL151 dumped fuel and diverted to London Heathrow (UK) after the crew received an EICAS message indicating rapidly dropping hydraulics fluid quantity in one of the hydraulics systems. The aircraft diverted to London Heathrow, landing at 13:38 local time and remained at London overnight and took off at 08:20 on the morning of the 19th operating the regular Delta 4 London-New York service.

Sources:

1. http://avherald.com/h?article=4139787e&opt=0
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-25144.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2012 N179DN Delta Air Lines 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle - LFPG, 25km NE Paris sub
Heavy landing

Media:

Delta Airlines Boeing 767-332ER N179DN at Zurich on 12-09-2015: Delta Airlines Boeing 767-332ER - N179DN (ZRH) (20946086204)