This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 2009 |
| Time: | c. 8:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Chanchangi Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LOS |
| Destination airport: | ABV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Chanchangi flight 190 declared an emergency, reporting an engine fire while climbing to cruise level about 10nm southeast of the Lagos Airport. The engine was shut down. Subsequently the crew decided to return to Lagos for a safe landing. A replacement Boeing 737-200 resumed the flight.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4139943b&opt=0 http://www.vanguardngr.com/content/view/26541/43/