This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 2009 |
| Time: | c. 05:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AISB |
| MSN: | 1080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | IST |
| Destination airport: | FRA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight LH3345 suffered a bird strike in the nr.1 engine shortly after takeoff from Atatürk Airport, forcing the crew to shut the engine down. The flight returned to the airport for an emergency landing 12 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=10308 (photos)
http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=10298
http://avherald.com/h?article=413972de&opt=0