Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C D-ESLI, Saturday 17 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ESLI
MSN: 2-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNL
Destination airport:EDNL
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from the asphalted runway (around 1000 meters) and with the cart already retracted, the ocular witnesses have observed a sudden loss of altitude. The aircraft is fallen from a height of around 100 meters, has touched earth with the fuselage and then, overcome a scarp and a road, is stopped in a lawn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X003-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://szon.de/lokales/leutkirch/leutkirch/200901190076.html
Scramble 357
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X003__F260__Leutkirch-Unterzeil,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X003_F260_Leutkirch-Unterzeil.pdf