This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172H |
| Owner/operator: | T A S Flite School CC |
| Registration: | ZS-VIR |
| MSN: | 17255326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Albermarie, Alberton, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft had been on a cross-country training flight and was on the approach to Runway 35 at Rand Airport when it suffered an engine failure, allegedly due to fuel starvation. The pilot put down on a property in Albermarle, Alberton, approximately 1km from the threshold of Runway 35. The aircraft hit a palisade fence and nosed over coming to rest on its roof. The occupants only had a few bumps and bruises, although one may have suffered a broken nose.
Sources:
1.
Twee ontkom toe tuig op hoewe val 