Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 PK-MDO, Friday 16 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2009
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MDO
MSN: 24069/1635
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Biak-Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 January 2009, a Boeing 737-400 aircraft, registered PK-MDO, was being operated on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) scheduled passenger service from Sultan Hasanuddin Airport Makassar as flight MZ 762, with an intended destination of Frans Kaisiepo Airport, Biak. There were two pilots, five flight attendants, and 164 passengers on board including 14 infants.
The co-pilot was intended to be the handling pilot on this sector, while the Pilot in Command (PIC) was the support/monitoring pilot.
The flight was the second flight sector of the day for the pilots and the aircraft, after the first departure from Soekarno–Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Makassar. There was no abnormality reported on the first sector. The actual aircraft turn around time at Makassar was about 55 minutes prior the next departure. The crew taxied out off apron and proceed to runway 31 for departure. There was another aircraft taxied out before them. The crew elected to taxi slowly to prevent hold on short of runway to give sufficient distance to the traffic ahead. The crew successfully managed the taxi speed and entered the runway for departure without stopping the aircraft.
The aircraft had a total takeoff weight of 60,400 kg and was configured for a takeoff with flap 5. The V1 for this weight and configuration was 145 knots. Weather at the airport was raining and the runway was wet. The crew used full thrust take off power.
The aircraft started to roll for takeoff. The PIC set the takeoff thrust while the co-pilot as pilot flying controlled the direction of the aircraft. The PIC call “80” to the co-pilot as the aircraft’s speed passed 80 knots. At a speed of approximately 125 kts, the PIC noticed a vibration on the aircraft and the acceleration discontinued. The PIC elected to abort the takeoff by retarding both thrust levers to idle and selecting to reverse thrust. The co-pilot reported that he noticed the speed brake lever extended and the auto brake disarm light illuminated, while the aircraft speed decelerated through 80 knots.
The PIC controlled the aircraft to keep it on the centreline by using the rudder pedal.
The aircraft decelerated and when it reached the normal taxi speed, the PIC turned the aircraft to the left into the runway turning area. He intended to taxi the aircraft back to the apron. An airport security officer who was close to the aircraft and witnessed the incident, gave a hand signal to the PIC indicating that taxi should not be continued.
The PIC stopped the aircraft on the runway turning area. Both left tires were severely damaged. Both right main wheel tires deflated as the fuses had melted by overheat.
Part of the left main landing gear door detached.
No one was injured during this serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-MDO%2016-01-2009.pdf

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/01/17/merpati-plane039s-tire-flares-makassar-airport.html
http://web.bisnis.com/edisi-cetak/edisi-harian/transportasi-logistik/1id98130.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2008 PK-MDO Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) min
Tire failure
6 July 2009 PK-MDO Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Biak-Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) unk