Incident Boeing 757-204 SE-RFP, Monday 19 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204
Owner/operator:TUI fly Nordic
Registration: SE-RFP
MSN: 27219/596
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CPH
Destination airport:BVC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUIfly flight 723 diverted to Casablanca (Morocco) after a fire broke out in one of the galleys. Flight attendants were able to extinguish the fire quickly emptying two extinguishers, the flight crew still decided to divert as a precaution.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=413a64a1&opt=0
http://www.cphpost.dk/news/international/44484-fire-forces-emergency-landing-of-aircraft.html