Accident Extra EA-300S VH-NIS, Tuesday 20 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NIS
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temora AP,NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTEM
Destination airport:YTEM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Extra crashed and burned performing aerobatics at the Temora Museum. The pilot was aerobatic champion Tom Moon.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/01/20/2469952.htm
http://www.aviationmuseum.com.au/aircraft/TMExtra.cfm
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/01/20/2470175.htm
http://www.smh.com.au/news/news/general/champion-pilot-killed/2009/01/20/1232213598441.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2008 ZU-EXT Radcool Investments (Pty) Ltd. 0 Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) sub
13 December 2009 ZU-EXT Private 2 Grasmere, Gauteng w/o
14 October 2025 N300EX Scott Gorski Aviation Aerobatics LLC 0 Arlington Municipal Airport (AWO/KAWO), Arlington, WA sub