| Date: | Monday 19 January 2009 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Flight |
| Registration: | D-IDIA |
| MSN: | 42-5501055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falkenstein/Taunus (Hessen), near Feldberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Reichelsheim (EDFB) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flew into mountainous terrain at 480 m/ 1570 ft altitude under VFR-Rules in very poor weather conditions, 5000 m south-southeast of Feldberg mountain (880 m/ 2890 ft). The pilot was the only occupant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X004-0/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X004__PA42__K_C3_B6nigstein__CFIT,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X004_PA42_K%C3%B6nigstein_CFIT.pdf http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/indexhessen34938.jsp?key=standard_document_36199182&rubrik=36082&seite=1 