Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron A2-AHF, Saturday 17 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: A2-AHF
MSN: TH-859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thabazimbi, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private aerodrome north of Thabazimbi, Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB), Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by five passengers, took off from Riaan Swart private farm in Thabazimbi with the intention of landing at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB). After take-off, during the climb phase, the pilot and the passengers heard a loud banging noise on the right-hand side of the aircraft. The pilot observed the engine indication parameters and they were normal. The pilot then switched off the right-hand engine because he thought it was problematic. He decided to return back to the departure point on one engine, but found that couldn’t because the aircraft had begun to descend very quickly. The aircraft started yawing to the right and losing altitude, and became uncontrollable. The aircraft descended rapidly and impacted with the ground and trees.
The aircraft was destroyed during the impact sequence. The pilot and the passengers sustained no injuries.

3.2 Probable cause/s:
3.2.1 Following the pilot’s decision to shut down number two engine shortly after take-off at low altitude, the aircraft lost height and impacted with terrain.