| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Alberta Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GDFH |
| MSN: | U20605760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Diego de Holguin -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While the Springbank, AB - based Cessna TU206G was in cruise, the engine (Teledyne Continental TIO-520M; S/N: 291863R) failed. The pilots managed to carry out a forced landing on a public road under construction near San Salvador City. There were no injuries to the two pilots on board the aircraft. Preliminary information indicates an engine failure due to an internal part separation. The top of the engine had a large hole (3.5 inch diameter) and the oil escaped and also went on to the windscreen.
Sources:
Cadors Number: 2009C0149