| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2009 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Sue Air |
| Registration: | G-SUEA |
| MSN: | 42.256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Thielert TAE 125-02-99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lands End airport, St. Just, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lands End Airport, Cornwall (EGHC) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft overturned on soft ground beyond the airfield boundary following a rejected takeoff, prompted by a warning of engine failure. The takeoff distance available was less than that required by the aircraft under the prevailing conditions to become safely airborne.
Aircraft sustained Substantial damage to forward fueslage and propellers. Later declared to be a write off for insurance purposes: registration G-SUEA cancelled by the CAA on 14/8/2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2009/01/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2b4e5274a1317000433/DA_42_Twin_Star__G-SUEA_06-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SUEA 3.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/358815-da42-twinstar-crashes-lands-end-merged.html 4.
http://www.thisiscornwall.co.uk/Plane-crashes-St-Just/story-11467759-detail/story.html 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/cornwall/7840472.stm 6.
http://www.sueair.co.uk/ 7.
http://www.westbriton.co.uk/plane-crashes-st-just/story-11467759-detail/story.html 