| Date: | Friday 16 January 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Wittman Tailwind |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90086 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yucca Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanford, CA (HJO) |
| Destination airport: | Yucca Valley, CA (L22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll on the asphalt runway, the left rudder pedal separated and he was unable to maintain directional control. Subsequently, the airplane ground-looped and exited the right side of the runway. The fuselage and left wing were structurally damaged. The left rudder pedal was separated at its weld point. No further anomalies were noted with the flight control systems.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control due to a weld joint failure of the left rudder pedal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location