Incident Airbus A330-332X N808NW, Thursday 22 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-332X
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N808NW
MSN: 591
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Midway Islands -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NRT
Destination airport:HNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight NW-22 experienced severe turbulence for about 20 seconds while enroute near the Midway Islands. One flight attendant received serious injuries, three passengers minor injuries. The crew continued to Honolulu and landed safely in Honolulu. The flight attendant suffered serious head and neck injuries and was delivered to a hospital, but is in stable condition according to medical staff. Two passengers with minor injuries, one with hip the other with neck and arm injuries, were delivered to another hospital, a third passenger was treated at the airport.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=413d793e&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NWA22/history/20090122/1205Z/RJAA/PHNL