| Date: | Thursday 22 January 2009 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20275 |
| MSN: | 17261151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5207 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batesville, AR (KBVX) |
| Destination airport: | Bryant, AR (KSUZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that as he started his descent and reduced engine power, he felt a "bump" in the throttle. The engine's rpm dropped and the engine lost power. The pilot established his glide and elected to conduct a forced landing to a nearby airport. Additionally, the pilot reported that moving the throttle had no effect on engine power, however the engine would oscillate between idle and full power. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, who traveled to the site, reported that the nut securing the throttle linkage to the carburetor's control lever was missing and the throttle linkage was found disconnected. A review of the manufacturer's maintenance manual revealed the approved parts included a bolt with a fiber-locking nut.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the missing nut on the bolt connecting the throttle cable and carburetor's lever arm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location