| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 2009 |
| Time: | 20:48 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Harv's Air Service |
| Registration: | C-FTJI |
| MSN: | 15285730 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1,5mls N of Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An instructor and student aboard a Harv's Air Service Cessna 152, C-FTJI, were conducting training exercises at the St. Andrews airport. After the completion of two circuits, the instructor called for a planned simulated engine failure after takeoff exercise. Shortly after the initiation of the exercise the engine stopped and the crew were forced to land the aircraft in a snow covered field 1.5 miles north of the airport. The aircraft's nose wheel collapsed on touchdown and both wing tips were damaged. The instructor and student were not injured. The engine stoppage was traced to an inadvertent shutoff of the fuel selector during the simulated engine failure exercise.
Sources:
Cadors Number: 2009C0170