Accident Eurocopter AS 350 UR-ATOL, Wednesday 21 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350
Owner/operator:OAO Atoll
Registration: UR-ATOL
MSN: 4306
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bogorodchani, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uzhgorod
Destination airport:Ivano-Frankivsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burned.

The helicopter when reg. in the Ukraine was destroyed by fire after it had crashed on 21.01.2009 killing the two occupants on board near Bogorochani in Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast. It was reported en-route from Uzhgorod to Ivano-Frankivsk.

Sources:

http://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/5138/40/
www.htdi-int.com