Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 OH-LBR, Wednesday 21 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LBR
MSN: 28167/775
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ahmedabad -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jyväskylä -JYV
Destination airport:HKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight AY-1945 was on approach to Ahmedabad for a scheduled technical stop, when a bird was ingested by the right hand engine. The airplane landed safely. A replacement Boeing 757-200 registration OH-LBT was dispatched to India and reached Phuket with a delay of 20 hours.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=413c388c&opt=0
http://www.hbl.fi/text/inrikes/2009/1/21/w22477.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2015 EI-LBR Aer Lingus 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk