Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBHM, Saturday 17 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2009
Time:14:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GBHM
MSN: 769
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:YVR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A319-114 airplane (operating as flight ACA549) had a landing gear unsafe message and indications of landing gear doors open after landing gear retraction after take-off from New York (JFK) International Airport on a flight to Vancouver International Airport. The flight diverted to Toronto (LBPIA) where an emergency was declared and an uneventful overweight landing was performed. Maintenance staff carried out an overweight landing check, replaced the nose landing gear uplock actuator and returned the airplane to service.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O0124
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA549/history/20090117/1227Z/KJFK/CYVR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2018 C-GBHM Air Canada 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) min
Bird strike