Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-BMG, Wednesday 14 January 2009
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:South African Property Guarantee
Registration: ZS-BMG
MSN: TH-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanseria Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared by Lanseria ATC to join on a right base for runway 06R. When he lowered the gear on base, he heard a bang and the ailerons jammed. He made a Mayday call and requested that the tower check the gear. The panel showed a green light. The tower requested a flyby, but the pilot refused due to the control problem. He used both rudder and thrust to line up the aircraft. The tower confirmed gear down on short final. The touch-down was smooth and on centreline. When the nose dropped, the props touched the ground. The pilot then pulled up, cut the mixture and landed back again. He kept the nose off as long as he could. The aircraft stopped just off centreline. He got out asap, opened the back door and got all the passengers away from the aircraft. The rescue services responded quickly.

The aircraft had 15 hrs to go till MPI but the nose wheel had been changed the same day. Subsequent inspection revealed that the nose wheel was put on incorrectly, which caused it to jam in the wheel well. This in turn caused the nose wheel rod to break and push back and jam the aileron cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

Lanseria Airport, January 16, 2009 04:58PM