Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b CC-LWB, Wednesday 21 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-LWB
MSN: 302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:22km N of Santiago de Chile -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCLC
Destination airport:SCLC
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during the "FAI Sailplane Grand Prix - Chile 2009" in Chile, killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.suedwest-aktiv.de/region/albbote/rundschau_von_der_alb/4103426/artikel.php?SWAID=8254e6b4e0dbbd1546393cb843f5d198
http://www.terra.cl/actualidad/index.cfm?id_reg=1107922&id_cat=1676&titulo_url=Piloto_de_planeador_muere_en_accidente_aereo_en_Vitacura
http://www.sgp.aero/previous-results-archive/santiago-2008-sgp-results.aspx
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1509-20150504.pdf