Accident Schweizer 300 ZK-HVX, Sunday 25 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300
Owner/operator:Heliflight
Registration: ZK-HVX
MSN: S0054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waitakaruru, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crash landed in dense mangrove swamp on the Firth of Thames. The male pilot received a cut to his head, his girlfriend the passenger an ankle wound. Two Heliflight staff flew to the site and dropped the pair a supply pack. They walked out of the swamp, before another helicopter airlifted them approximately 5km to the Hauraki Rugby Clubrooms and a waiting ambulance.

Sources:

1. Helicopter to be winched from swamp
2. Two people survive Thames helicopter crash
3. Crashed helicopter to be removed from site, Waikato Times
4. Close shave as chopper hits swamp, Waikato Times
5. CAA Aircraft Accidents Registered Between: 27-Jan-2009 and 02-Feb-2009
6. CAA Aircraft Registration Mark History for "HVX"

Images:

at Ardmore 12Jun2008