This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 2009 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | IRS Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-CEO |
| MSN: | 11295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagos - LOS -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LOS |
| Destination airport: | ABV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Takeoff was rejected after two tyres burst. The airplane is said to have veered off the runway.
Sources:
http://www.ngrguardiannews.com/news/article03/indexn2_html?pdate=250109&ptitle=Two%20Air%20Mishaps%20Averted%20In%20Lagos%20And%20Abuja
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 