| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:52 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Real Aeroclub de Tenerife |
| Registration: | EC-DSD |
| MSN: | 28-8116182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Orotava, Tenerife -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-Los Rodeos Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Los Rodeos Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane with three occupants lost contact with the control tower at Los Rodeos airport at around 13.52 hours. The airplane was found to have crashed in wooded terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-002/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.laopinion.es/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=2009012500_1_195752__tres-jovenes-evacuados-estan-centros-hospitalarios-Tenerife-presentan-heridas-gravedad http://www.abc.es/20090126/canarias-canarias/tres-personas-permanecen-estado-20090126.html
Aircraft photo:
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=209935 http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/FE93F015-2E7A-4A87-8507-00FC5ED23D9C/69941/2009_Boletin_05.pdf