| Date: | Saturday 24 January 2009 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5117L |
| MSN: | 28-4400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5447 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bisbee, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bisbee, AZ (DUG) |
| Destination airport: | Marana, AZ (AVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the instructional flight, the student pilot initiated the takeoff roll normally. As the airplane accelerated, it began to weave back and forth until it suddenly yawed sharply to the left. The flight instructor applied back pressure to the control yoke and the airplane became airborne. As the student pilot relinquished control of the airplane, she removed her hand from the throttle and inadvertently reduced it to the idle position. The flight instructor immediately advanced the throttle to the full open position as the airplane started to descend. Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck the runway precision approach path indicator lights and impacted the ground, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor and student pilot stated that there were no anomalies with the flight control system or the engine at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delay in remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location