Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GPBA, Wednesday 14 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2009
Time:19:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Exact Air
Registration: C-GPBA
MSN: B-215
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:PWC PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nemiscau (CYHH) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nemiscau (CYHH)
Destination airport:Bagotville
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech King Air A100, registration C-GPBA, was on the initial take-off roll runway 09 Némiscau enroute for Bagotville. At approximately 40 kts, before application of take-off power, the aircraft started to deviate from runway centerline towards the left. Application of full right rudder did not rectify the situation. Power on the right engine was also reduced. The captain called for a rejected take-off, engines full reverse and full brakes on both sides were applied. The aircraft stopped approximately 100 ft past the left side of the runway side lights. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers on board. The aircraft was substantially damaged and cleared from the side of the runway the following day.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2009Q0091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2009 C-GPBA Exact Air 2 5,5 km NW of Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (YRC) w/o
CFIT