Accident Robinson R44 Astro OE-XHH, Monday 26 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 2009
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Alpha Finanzinvest
Registration: OE-XHH
MSN: 0518
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zensweg, Frauenstein, St.Veit/Glan -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Pölten, Lower Austria
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport, Klagenfurt, Austria (LOWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at 10:12 local time on 26 January 2009: The helicopter crashed into a forest at Zensweg, Frauenstein, St.Veit/Glan. The pilot had lost situational awareness while flying VFR in instrument conditions. He lost control of the helicopter after entering a cloud. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/26.01.2009__Robinson_R44__GZ._85.150_.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2009/01/26/26-jan-09-oe-xhh-robinson-r44-near-st-veit-austria/
3. https://kurier.at/nachrichten/289985.php
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/146693