ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58573
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JAN-2009 |
Time: | c. 10:30 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JRE |
MSN: | 3126 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) |
Destination airport: | Copenhagen-Kastrup (CPH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THY Flight TK1783 struck a flock of birds on departure from Istanbul. The nr.1 engine of the A321 sustained damage to fan blades. The airplane landed safely back at Istanbul.
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=10525