ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58576
Last updated: 17 September 2020

Date:09-JUN-2004
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Lowveld Aero Club
Registration: ZS-EGW
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hoedspruit, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FANS (Nelspruit)
Destination airport:Hongonyi Lodge- Hoedspruit
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off from Runway 26 at Hongonyi Private game reserve in Hoedspruit. He stated that he felt that the aircraft was slow and applied 10° flaps during the ground run. The rotation was at 60mph and at that time more lift was required and the pilot elected to turn into the wind at 170° and applied more flaps to gain more height. The aircraft started to loose height. The pilot stated that he got confused and applied more flaps and the aircraft crashed. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the occupants on board were not injured. The aircraft was type accepted in the Republic. The last MPI prior to the accident was certified on 21 April 2004 at 11121.1 flying hours and the aircraft was operated for 63.4 hours since the last MPI was certified. All the applicable Service Bulletins and Airworthiness Directive were complied with. The CAA audited the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation on 14 November 2002 and 11 November 2003 respectively. The pilot applied more than 10° flaps during the climb phase of the flight, this induced more drag on the aircraft, and this compromised the climb performance. The heavy passenger and pilot on board further worsened the situation. No on-site investigation was conducted.

Probable Cause:
This accident was attributed to the pilot continuously applying flaps during take off. This lead to the creation of more drag and the aircraft was unable to climb and crashed.