Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil EC-KQI, Tuesday 11 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heliswiss Ibérica S.A.
Registration: EC-KQI
MSN: 4383
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ibon de Miralles, Plan, Huesca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The transport helicopter was used in order to inspect the condition and level of water from various dams in the area, landing on or near the wall of the dams. Attempting to land on one of these dams, the helicopter became destabilized and overturned on the left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/9FDFFC1D-4BA4-421D-928A-F8A772E75C54/104024/2008_043_A_ENG.pdf
2. https://flic.kr/p/4JoJ9U

Media:

AS 350B3 EC-KQI at La Axarquia (LEAX) Spain in August 30, 2010