| Date: | Thursday 29 January 2009 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Centennial Aviation Llc |
| Registration: | N224SB |
| MSN: | 1155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berkeley County airport (KMKS), Moncks Corner, S.C. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, SC (CHS) |
| Destination airport: | Mooresville, NC (14A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 6 minutes after departing in visual meteorological conditions, the pilot reported fumes in the cockpit to air traffic control, and advised them that he planned to divert. The pilot subsequently began descending toward a nearby airport, and entered the traffic pattern. As the airplane neared the runway threshold, on what appeared to be a "normal" approach, it suddenly pitched nose down and impacted the ground about 900 feet short of the runway threshold. A witness who approached the airplane immediately following the accident reported no fire, smoke, or abnormal fumes. Post accident review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that about 3 weeks prior to the accident, the pilot had reported an odor of "burnt electronics" in the cabin, and subsequently had the airplane inspected by a maintenance facility. No anomalies were found during the inspection and all of the airplane's systems continued to function normally thereafter. A post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, failures, or fire in the accident airplane. A detailed inspection of the airplane's electrical system and avionic components revealed a single damaged capacitor located in the primary flight display that displayed evidence of thermal distress. Functional testing of the circuit card containing the damaged capacitor suggested normal operation. The pilot’s cause of death was noted as "blunt trauma" and toxicological testing on specimens from the pilot showed no traces of carbon monoxide or cyanide.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control during the landing approach for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09FA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location