Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior ZK-EBW, Friday 30 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2009
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EBW
MSN: 28-42165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birdling's Flat, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZCH
Destination airport:NZCH
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a dual simulated forced landing. On the go-around from low level the aircraft struck a power line. The wire became tangled around the tail, and at approximately 10-15 feet above the ground the aircraft jerked and suddenly slo wed before pitching down into the ground. The instructor secured the aircraft and both he and the student vacated the cockpit. A small grass fire had started near the front of the aircraft, so the pilot used the extinguisher to put that out. When he looked up, however, he noticed that most of the field was on fire due to the fallen power wire. The instructor and student vacated the area and called the emergency services. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Sources:

1. www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKEAH.htm

Images:

at Wanaka 2004