Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FTDE, Wednesday 28 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2009
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FTDE
MSN: 2796
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10 nm E of Blue River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blue River, BC (CYCP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The AS350 hit a tree damaging the rotor blade and transmission. There were no injuries. The helicopter was involved with commercial heli-skiing operations prior to the accident.

Sources:

1. Cadors Number: 2009P0105
2. TSB Occurrence No: A09P0015
3. http://helihub.com/2009/01/28/28-jan-09-c-ftde-eurocopter-as350b2-blue-river-bc-cycp-canada/